2007-08 Premieres List by composer

Each summer, SYMPHONY compiles a list of world, U.S., and Canadian premieres scheduled for the upcoming season.

The list includes names of the works, the orchestras premiering them, scheduled premiere dates, conductors, commissioning parties, and soloists. U.S. premieres are designated with an asterisk(*), Canadian premieres with a double asterisk(**); all others are world premieres. Titles and names not provided by the orchestras in the survey are designated TBA.

World, U.S., and Canadian premieres scheduled for the 2007-08 season, as compiled from the annual SYMPHONY survey, listed by composer.

Search by orchestra

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z |

A

Abbassi, Nader
*Dawn to Dusk, 4/26/2008
Sacramento Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Morgan, conductor

Adams, John
*Doctor Atomic Symphony, 2/07/2008
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, conductor
Co-comissioned by Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Carnegie Hall Corporation, and the BBC

Adès, Thomas
*TBA (in collaboration with Tal Rosner, video artist), 5/27/2008
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Thomas Adès, conductor
Co-commissioned by the Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group and the Royal Festival Hall

*Powder Her Face: Suite, 1/17/2008
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Co-commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra, the Philharmonia Orchestra, and the Aldeburgh Festival

Adler, Samuel
A Bridge to Understanding, 3/8/2008
Empire State Youth Orchestra
Helen Cha-Pyo, conductor
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Aguila, Miguel del
*Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, 1/18/2008
New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Anne Manson, conductor
Guillermo Figueroa, violin
Commissioned by New Mexico Symphony Orchestra

Alexander, Eric
Toy Soldiers, 5/4/2008
Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra
Tom Gibson, conductor
Christopher Martin, trumpet
Tom Gibson, trombone
Commissioned by Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Amram, David
Symphonic Variations on a Song by Woody Guthrie, 9/29/2007
Symphony Silicon Valley
Paul Polivnick, conductor
Commissioned by Guthrie Family Foundation

Andriessen, Louis
The City of Dis, 11/18/2007
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Master Chorale

B

Ballard, Louis W. (completed by Brent Michael Davids)
Indiana Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, 1/25/2008
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Mario Venzago, conductor
Emanuelle Arciuli, piano
Commissioned by Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Bancks, Jacob
TBA, 5/2/2008
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Finalist in the Annapolis Charter 300 Young Composers competition, made possible with a creative grant from the City of Annapolis through the Art in Public Places Commission

...among the leaves..., 3/16/2008
New York Youth Symphony
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music program

Lumen de Lumine, 3/15/2008
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
Delta David Gier, conductor
William Phemister, piano
Commissioned by William Phemister and Soli Deo Gloria

Barbosa, Arthur
Violin Concerto, 11/8/2007
Southern Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
Jean Reis, conductor
Alejandro Drago, violin

Bathory-Kitsz, Dennis
TBA, 5/4/2008
Vermont Youth Orchestra
Troy Peters, conductor
Commissioned by Vermont Youth Orchestra

Beaser, Robert
TBA, 6/15/2008
Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras
Federico Cortese, conductor
Commissioned by Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras in honor of its 50th anniversary season

Beck, Jeremy
TBA, 4/19/2008
Quincy Symphony Orchestra
Bruce Briney, conductor
Commissioned by Quincy Symphony Orchestra in celebration of its 60th Anniversary Season, with support from the Quincy Foundation

Beecher, Lembit
The Man in the Music Box, 5/25/2008
New York Youth Symphony
Ryan McAdams, conductor
James Deitz, percussion
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music program

Bernardo, José
Movie Palace, 3/8/2008
Utica Symphony
Charles Schneider, conductor
Commissioned by Pepacton Arts Center

Bielawa, Lisa
Double Violin Concerto, 3/29/2008
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Colin Jacobsen, violin
Carla Kihlstedt, violin
Commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project with major support from James Barnett and Carolyn Haynes, and James R. and Frederica Rosenfield

Bolcom, William
Symphony No. 8, 2/28/2008
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Thomas Quasthoff, baritone
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra 125th Anniversary Commission

Borisova-Ollas, Victoria
*Colours of Autumn for String Orchestra, 11/4/2007
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Jens Georg Bachmann, conductor

Boykan, Martin
Violin Concerto, 1/25/2008
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Violinist TBA

Bradshaw, Daniel
Chaconne, 10/26/2007
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute

Brahms, Johannes (arr. Joseph Swensen)
*Sinfonia in B (arranged from the Piano Trio, Op. 8), 12/8/2007
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen, conductor

Brubeck, Chris
Verite Concerto, 10/27/2007
Anchorage Symphony Orchestra
Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor
Nicolas Kendall, violin
Commissioned by Musica Nova, Anchorage Symphony Orchestra’s commissioning club

Burdick, Owen
Phoenix, 11/10/2007
San Luis Obispo Symphony
Michael Nowak, conductor
Owen Burdick, organ
Commissioned by San Luis Obispo Symphony

Burge, John
*Veena Concerto, 4/2/2008
Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
Markand Thakar, conductor
Lakshmi Ranganathan, veena

C

Cacioppo, Curt
Crying for Justice, 2/7/2008
Pacific Symphony
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Commissioned by Pacific Symphony

Caine, Uri
TBA, 2/8/2008
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Uri Caine, piano
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Carter, Elliott
Horn Concerto, 11/15/2007
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
James Sommerville, horn
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra

Chang, Dorothy
Along the River of Stars, 5/17/2008
Albany (N.Y.) Symphony Orchestra
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Chen, Yi
**Momentum, 2/27/2008
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Chesky, David
Concerto for Guitar, 10/10/2007
Lancaster Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Angel Romero, guitar

Child, Peter
TBA, 1/26/2008
Albany (N.Y.) Symphony Orchestra
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

TBA (on Israeli peace poetry), 2/23/2008
New England Philharmonic
Richard Pittman, conductor
Simmons College Chorale
Wellesley College Chorus
Susan Scrimshaw, narrator
Commissioned by New England Philharmonic

Cionek, Edmund
Symphony No. 1, 2/9/2008
Western Piedmont Symphony
John Gordon Ross, conductor

Cockey, James
An Idaho Symphony, 4/11/2008
Boise Philharmonic
James E. Ogle, conductor
Commissioned by Paul C. Collins, MD, in honor of Jim Ogle’s 20 years as BPA music director

Coleman, Steve
The Illusion of the Body, 10/19/2007
American Composers Orchestra
Steven Sloane, conductor
Steve Coleman, saxophone
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Colgrass, Michael
Side by Side, 11/2/2007
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Joanne Kong, piano and harpsichord
Co-commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Esprit Orchestra, and Richmond Symphony

Connesson, Guillaume
**Symphonic Dances, 10/24/2007
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Co-commissioned by Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, and New World Symphony

Copland, Aaron (transc. for orchestra by D. Wilson Ochoa)
Emblems, 5/29/2008
Nashville Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Co-commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra, Detroit Symphony, and Ravinia Festival

Corigliano, John
Percussion Concerto, 2/21/2008
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Evelyn Glennie, percussion
Co-commissioned by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Nashville Symphony, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, National Arts Centre Orchestra

Cunliffe, Bill
O.C. for Big Band
Empire State Youth Orchestra
Paul Evoskevich, conductor
Empire State Youth Jazz Ensemble
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

D

Dalbavie, Marc-André
*TBA, 5/8/2008
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Co-commissioned by The Philadelphia Orchestra, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, and Bamburg Symphony

Dankner, Stephen
Out of Endless Yearnings (A Klezmer Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra), 12/13/2007
Albany (N.Y.) Symphony Orchestra
David Alan Miller, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Daugherty, Michael
TROYJAM (Libretto: Anne Carlson’s take on The Iliad), 5/18/2008
National Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Narrator TBA

Davidson, Roger
Prayer for Peace, 1/19/2008
Stamford Symphony Orchestra
Eckart Preu, conductor
Davidson Trio, jazz trio

Dean, Brett
*The Lost Art of Letter Writing, 11/1/2007
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Doncaster, Sara
Rush Patrick’s Vision, 9/27/2007
Vermont Symphony Orchestra
Anthony Princiotti, conductor
Commissioned by Vermont Symphony Orchestra

Dun, Tan
Piano Concerto, 4/9/2008
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

 

Dutilleux, Henri
*Le temps l’horloge, 11/29/2007
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra 125th Anniversary Co-commission

E

Eötvös, Peter *CAP-KO (Concerto for Acoustical Piano, Keyboard, and Orchestra), 4/24/2008
The Cleveland Orchestra
Peter Eötvös, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

Estacio, John
*Spring’s Promise, 3/8/2008
Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Bradley Thachuk, conductor

F

Fletcher, Alan Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, 5/9/2008
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Michael Rusinek, clarinet
Commissioned by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Forte, Aldo
Diverse Dances for Wind Band, 3/8/2008
Empire State Youth Orchestra
Robert Hansbrough, conductor
Empire State Wind Orchestra
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Fox, Jim
The Surgeon’s Photograph, 10/12/2007
Flexible Orchestra
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra

Frank, Gabriela Lean
TBA, 5/9/2008
Modesto Symphony Orchestra
David Alan Miller, conductor
Modesto Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Co-commissioned by Modesto Symphony Orchestra Association and the American Composers Forum with support from the Irvine Foundation

TBA for soprano, percussion, and two pianos, 3/25/2008
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Joana Carneiro, conductor
red fish blue fish
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group

Franklin, Cary John
Fantasy Concerto for Organ, 5/11/2008
The Civic Orchestra of Minneapolis
Cary John Franklin, conductor
Diana Lee Lucker, organ
Commissioned by Wayzata Community Church

Friedman, Jefferson
Sacred Heart: Explosion (revised), 10/4/2007
National Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by National Symphony Orchestra through a gift from the John and June Hechinger Commissioning Fund for New Orchestral Works

Fuchs, Kenneth
*Canticle to the Sun (Concerto for Horn and Orchestra), 4/29/2008
Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Edward Cumming, conductor
Timothy Jones, horn

Funkhauser, James
Saint Joseph Symphony Fanfare, 4/26/2008
Saint Joseph Symphony
Deborah Freedman, conductor
Commissioned by Saint Joseph Symphony

G

Garrop, Stacy TBA, 5/30/2008
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Commissioned by Detroit Symphony Orchestra for winner of the first annual Elaine Lebenbom Memorial Award for Female Composers

Gilliland, Allan
Dreaming of the Masters II, 2/22/2008
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
William Eddins, conductor
William Eddins, piano
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

Glass, Philip
**Harpsichord Concerto, 4/12/2008
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Anthony Newman, harpsichord

Glasscock, Lynn
Twisted Proverbs, 3/8/2008
Empire State Youth Orchestra
Richard Albagli and Mark Foster, conductors
Empire State Youth Percussion Ensemble
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Golijov, Osvaldo
TBA, 1/26/2008
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Alban Gerhardt, cello
Commissioned by Mr. and Mrs. Sid. R. Bass

Gomez, Jorge
(in collaboration with Ricardo Lorenz)
Rumba Sinfónica, 11/16/2007
Minnesota Orchestra
Sarah Hatsuko Hicks, conductor
Tiempo Libre
Co-commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra, Detroit Symphony, Ravinia Festival, and Festival of the Arts Boca

Goode, Daniel
Annbling 2, 10/12/2007
Flexible Orchestra
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Gamelan Son of Lion

Gordon, Michael
TBA (in collaboration with Bill Morrison, filmmaker), 1/12/2008
Los Angeles Philharmonic
David Robertson, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Gordon, Ricky Ian
The Grapes of Wrath: Concert Suite, 5/18/2008
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Master Chorale

Grey, Mark
Enemy Slayer: A Navajo Oratorio, 2/7/2008
Phoenix Symphony
Michael Christie, conductor
Phoenix Symphony Chorus
Laura Tohey, librettist
Scott Hendricks, baritone

Grové, Stefans
*Three Meditations for Chamber Orchestra, 10/16/2007
Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
Markand Thakar, conductor

H

Hagen, Daron Aric
Masquerade for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra,
2/17/2008
Sacramento Philharmonic Orchestra
Laura Jackson, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello

Hanson, Shelley
TBA, 2/24/2008
Minnesota Youth Symphonies
Claudette Laureano, conductor
Commissioned by Minnesota Youth Symphonies

Harbison, John
"The Great Gatsby": Dance Suite, 6/22/2008
Aspen Music Festival and School
David Zinman, conductor
Aspen Festival Orchestra
Commissioned by Aspen Music Festival and School

Symphony No. 5, 4/17/2008
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano
Nathan Gunn, baritone
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra

Hedges, John B
Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra, 1/3/2008
Grand Rapids Symphony
David Lockington, conductor
Joseph Conyers, double bass
Commissioned by Grand Rapids Symphony

Hellermann, William
Economies of Scale, 10/12/2007
Flexible Orchestra
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra

Higdon, Jennifer
Concerto 4-3, for string trio and orchestra, 1/10/2008
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Time for Three, string trio
Co-commissioned by The Philadelphia Orchestra, Pittsburgh Symphony, and Wheeling Symphony

The Singing Rooms, for violin, chorus, and orchestra, 1/17/2008
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
Jennifer Koh, violin
Co-commissioned by The Philadelphia Orchestra, Minnesota Orchestra, and Atlanta Symphony

Hiller, Ferdinand
*The Destruction of Jerusalem, Op. 24, 3/16/2008
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor

Hilliard, Quincy
TBA (fanfare for Alexandria Bicentennial), 9/29/2007
Rapides Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Zona, conductor
Commissioned by Rapides Symphony and City of Alexandria, La.

Ho, Fred
When the Real Dragons Fly!, 2/8/2007
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Fred Ho, saxophone
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Hoffman, Joel
Concerto for Cello and Oud, 3/7/2008
Madison Symphony Orchestra
John DeMain, conductor
Madison Symphony Chorus
Uri Vardi, cello
Taiseer Elias, oud
Commissioned by Madison Symphony Orchestra

Hosokawa, Toshio
*Lotus Under the Moonlight, 1/31/2008
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Momo Kodama, piano
Commissioned by NDR Sinfonieorchester

*Piano Concerto, 1/31/2008
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Momo Kodama, piano

Hurst, Derek
TBA, 3/29/2008
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
The Firebird Ensemble
Commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project and the Fromm Foundation

I

Ibarra, Susie Pintados Dream (The Painted’s Dream), 10/19/2007
American Composers Orchestra
Steven Sloane, conductor
Makoto Fujimura (visual projections)
Susie Ibarra, percussion
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

J

James, Layton Cantata Sine Nomine for All Saints’ Day, 10/18/2007
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Maria Jette, soprano
Commissioned by Friends of The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in memory of Patricia Whitacre

Johnson, Robert O. prairyerth, 5/2/2008
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Järvi, conductor

Johnson, Scott
Stalking Horse, 10/19/2007
American Composers Orchestra
Steven Sloane, conductor
Scott Johnson, electric guitar
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Jones, Samuel
Horn Concerto, 2/14/2008
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
John Cerminaro, horn
Commissioned by Seattle Symphony

K

Kaminsky, Laura Terra Terribilis (concerto for percussion and orchestra), 4/5/2008
Westchester Philharmonic
Paul Lustig Dunkel, conductor
Commissioned by Westchester Philharmonic

Kats-Chernin, Elena
Basset Clarinet Concerto, 4/10/2008
North Carolina Symphony
Grant Llewellyn, conductor
Michael Collins
Co-commissioned by North Carolina Symphony, Tasmanian Chamber Orchestra, City of London Sinfonietta, and Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Kellogg, Daniel
The Fiery Furnace, 4/25/2008
San Diego Symphony
Jahja Ling, conductor
San Diego Master Chorale
Nicole Cabell, soprano
Commissioned by Soli Deo Gloria

Kelly, Elizabeth
Stop, Drop, and Listen, 3/9/2008
Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra
Arie Lipsky, conductor
Co-commissioned by Ray and Eleanor Cross Foundation and the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Kernis, Aaron Jay
TBA, 3/13/2008
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
musica intima, vocal ensemble
Commissioned by Seattle Symphony

Kidwell, David
Three Spirituals for Orchestra, 3/9/2008
Holyoke Civic Symphony
David Kidwell, conductor
Commissioned by Holyoke Civic Symphony

Kilstofte, Mark
Fanfare, 9/23/2007
Greenville Symphony Orchestra
Edvard Tchivzhel, conductor
Commissioned by Greenville Symphony Orchestra

Kirshner, Andy
Sweet Music in Harlem, 1/27/2008
Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra
Arie Lipsky, conductor
Emery Stephens, narrator
Commissioned by Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Knussen, Oliver
Cello Concerto, 5/23/2008
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Anssi Karttunen, cello
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Koehne, Graeme
*Elevator Music, 1/11/2008
Lancaster Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Korde, Shirish
*Svara-Yantra, 10/20/2007
Boston Philharmonic
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Joanna Kurkowicz, violin
Samir Chatterjee, tabla
Commissioned by Concertmaster Joanna Kurkowicz and the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Koykkar, Joseph
TBA, 3/9/2008
Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestras
James Smith, conductor
Commissioned by Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestras

Kurek, Michael
TBA, 1/19/2008
The Jackson Symphony
Jordan Tang, conductor
Commissioned by Jackson Symphony

Kuster, Kristin
TBA, 3/21/2008
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Finalist in the Annapolis Charter 300 Young Composers competition, made possible with a creative grant from the City of Annapolis through the Art in Public Places Commission

L

Larsen, Libby
Fanfare: Sizzle, 9/19/2007
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Robert Franz, conductor
Commissioned by The Women’s Philharmonic

TBA, 2/22/2008
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Commissioned by Leonard, Street and Deinard, P.A.

Latta , Chad
Contentions for Orchestra, 2/26/2008
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Commissioned by Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

Laws, Maury
Twas The Night Before Christmas, 11/29/2007
Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra
Brian Groner, conductor
Karen Laws, narrator
Commissioned by Fox Valley Symphony

Lee, Geongyong
*Variations on a Korean Peasant Song, 12/8/2007
San Jose Youth Symphony
Yair Samet, conductor

Lee, Thomas Oboe
“Mozartiana,” Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, 9/28/2007
Boston Classical Orchestra
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Robert Levin, piano
Commissioned by Drs. Laurence and Deborah Chud and Boston Classical Orchestra

Leshnoff, Jonathan
*Requiem for the Fallen, 2/13/2008
Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
Markand Thakar, conductor
Handel Choir of Baltimore
Commissioned by Handel Choir of Baltimore

Lindberg, Magnus
**Seht die Sonne, 2/7/2008
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Co-commissioned by Berlin Philharmonic and San Francisco Symphony

Linden, Carl
Indiana Suite, 11/17/2007
LaPorte County Symphony Orchestra
Philip Bauman, conductor

Locklair, Dan
Phoenix, 9/15/2007
Winston-Salem Symphony
Robert Moody, conductor
Co-commissioned by Winston-Salem Symphony and the Arizona Musicfest

Lorenz, Ricardo
(in collaboration with Jorge Gomez)
Rumba Sinfónica,
11/16/2007
Minnesota Orchestra
Sarah Hatsuko Hicks, conductor
Tiempo Libre
Co-commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra, Detroit Symphony, Ravinia Festival, and Festival of the Arts Boca

Lourié, Arthur
*Chant funèbre sur la mort d’un poète, 1/25/2008
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor

Ludwig, David
TBA (waltz), 2/2/2008
Vermont Symphony Orchestra
Anthony Princiotti, conductor
Commissioned by Malcolm and Gladys Severance

M

Macaulay, Janice Shifting Gears, 3/8/2008
Empire State Youth Orchestra
Empire State String Ensemble
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Mackey, Steve
*Time Release, 2/7/2008
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Colin Currie, percussion

Malipiero, Gian Francesco
*Pause del Silenzio I, 4/18/2008
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor

Marcus, Edward
Symphony No. 1, 4/19/2008
Utica Symphony
Charles Schneider, conductor

Mathieu, André
Concerto No. 4 for Piano and Orchestra, 5/8/2008
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Alain Lefèvre, piano

McClellan, Robinson
New work on old Irish themes for bagpipes and orchestra, 9/27/2007
Albany (N.Y.) Symphony Orchestra
David Alan Miller, conductor
David Powers, uilleann pipes
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

McDonald, Marshall /Nelson, Steven
TBA, 2/21/2008
Orchestra of Southern Utah
Xun Sun, conductor
Commissioned by Orchestra of Southern Utah

McGlaughlin, William
TBA, 4/2/2008
Temple University Symphony Orchestra
Luis Biava, conductor
Commissioned by Boyer College of Music and Dance, Temple University

McKenna, Reverend Edward J. The Magic Cup Suite, 3/9/2008
Illinois Valley Symphony Orchestra
Kevin R. McMahon, conductor

McKinley, Elliot Miles
Four Movements for Grand Orchestra: A “Pocket” Symphony, 10/26/2007
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor

McKinley, William Thomas
Clarinet Concerto, 1/19/2008
Stamford Symphony Orchestra
Eckart Preu, conductor
Richard Stolzman, clarinet

McTee, Cindy
Trombone Concerto, 1/10/2008
Houston Symphony
Hans Graf, conductor
Allen Barnhill, trombone
Commissioned by Houston Symphony

Meltzer, Harold
Piano Concerto for Chamber Ensemble and Piano, 3/25/2008
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group
Ursula Oppens, piano
Co-commissioned by the Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group and Ursula Oppens

Miller, Bill/Wilkinson, Kristin/Yudkin, Joshua
The Last Stand, 4/25/2008
La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Amy Mills, conductor
Bill Miller, voice/Native American flute
Commissioned by La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

Mitchell, Jennifer
Atlanta Impressions, 5/4/2008
Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra
Tom Gibson, conductor
Commissioned by Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Muhly, Nico
Step Team, 11/5/2007
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Cliff Colnot, conductor
MusicNOW Ensemble
Co-commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra for MusicNOW

Mussorgsky, Modest (arranged by Michael Allen)
Pictures at an Exhibition, 10/13/2007
Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Butterman, conductor

Myers, Jeff
Liberation, 4/19/2008
Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra
Arie Lipsky, conductor
Commissioned by Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

N

Needham, Clint Concerto for Violin, 12/9/2007
New York Youth Symphony
Ryan McAdams, conductor
William Harvey, violin
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music program

Neikrug, Marc
Symphony No. 2, “Quintessence,” 3/13/2008
New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Niedermaier, Edward
TBA, 2/24/2008
Minnesota Youth Symphonies
Jim Bartsch, conductor
Commissioned by Minnesota Youth Symphonies

Noble, Jr., Clifton J.
Fanfare for David, 12/8/2007
Holyoke Civic Symphony
David Kidwell, conductor

O

O, David L. A. Is the World, 2/10/2008
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, conductor
Sergio “Checo” Alonso, Mexican folk harp
Commissioned by Los Angeles Master Chorale

Obermeyer, Michael
Desert Night, 5/4/2008
Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra
John Lawless, conductor
Commissioned by Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

O’Connor, Mark
Symphony No. 1, Variations on “ Appalachia Waltz,” 2/2/2008
Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra
Brian Groner, conductor
Commissioned by Fox Valley Symphony

P

Panufnik, Andrzej *Symphony No. 5, “Symphony of the Spheres,”6/1/2008
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor

Patel, Hasu
TBA, 3/29/2008
Plymouth Symphony and Orchestra Canton
Nan Harrison Washburn, conductor
Hasu Patel, sitar
Commissioned by Plymouth Canton Symphony Society

Paulus, Stephen
TBA, 5/4/2008
Minnesota Youth Symphonies
Manny Laureano, conductor
Commissioned by Minnesota Youth Symphonies

Penderecki, Krzysztof
Piano Concerto, “Resurrection” (2007 revision), 12/7/2007
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano

Pintscher, Matthias Osiris, 2/21/2008
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, and London Symphony Orchestra

*Five Orchestral Pieces, 9/20/2007
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Pizzetti, Ildebrando
*Three Preludes to Sophocles’ Oedipus, 4/18/2008
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor

Prado, José de Almeida
*Symphony Variations, 11/8/2007
San Francisco Symphony
Roberto Minczuk, conductor

Prangcharoen, Narong
TBA, 2/15/2008
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Finalist in the Annapolis Charter 300 Young Composers competition, made possible with a creative grant from the City of Annapolis through the Art in Public Places Commission

Previn, André
Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, 3/7/2008
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Sir André Previn, conductor
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp
Commissioned by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Puts, Kevin
Piano Concerto, 5/17/2008
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Jeffrey Kahane, piano
Commissioned by Sound Investment, commissioning club of the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

R

Rakowski, David Piano Concerto, 11/2/2007
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Marilyn Nonken, piano
Co-commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project, the Serge Koussevitzky Music Foundation in the Library of Congress, and the Koussevitzky Music Foundation

Richardson, Abigail TBA, 9/11/2007
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Alain Trudel, conductor
Commissioned by Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Richman, Lucas Salutation No. 5, 5/4/2008
Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
Lucas Richman, conductor
Commissioned by highest bidder at Knoxville Symphony League Ball

 

Rihm, Wolfgang
*Transformations 2, 9/27/2007
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Commissioned by Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Rogers, David
Somatropia, 3/7/2008
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
James Wilson, horn
Commissioned by James Wilson

Rolnick, Neil
Love Songs, 2/14/2008
Albany (N.Y.) Symphony Orchestra
David Alan Miller, conductor
Theo Bleckmann, vocalist
Todd Reynolds, violin
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Rosauro, Ney
Mother Earth, Father Sky, 3/8/2008
Empire State Youth Orchestra
Richard Albagli, John Antonio, Andrew Janack, conductors
Empire State Repertory Percussion Ensemble
Empire State Junior Percussion Ensemble
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

*Serenata for Vibraphone, Marimba, and Strings, 11/10/2007
The Jackson Symphony
Jordan Tang, conductor
Ney Rosauro, vibraphone/marimba

Rued, Langgaard
*Music of the Spheres, 6/1/2008
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor

Ruo, Huang
Concerto for Sheng, 3/14/2008
Albany (N.Y.) Symphony Orchestra
David Alan Miller, conductor
Wu Wei, sheng
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Russell, Craig
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, 1/12/2008
San Luis Obispo Symphony
Michael Nowak, conductor
Kathleen Lenski, violin
Commissioned by San Luis Obispo Symphony

Ryan, Jeffrey
**Equilateral, 4/12/2008
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Gryphon Trio
Co-commissioned by Vancouver Symphony Orchestra and Toronto Symphony Orchestra

S

Sakamoto, Tae Monologue, 10/19/2007
Lehigh University Philharmonic Orchestra
Eugene Albulescu, conductor
Commissioned by Lehigh University Philharmonic Orchestra

Salerni, Paul
Monocacy Tarentella, 9/15/2007
Monocacy Chamber Orchestra
Donald Spieth, conductor
Commissioned by Monocacy Chamber Orchestra

Saraste, Esa-Pekka
**Piano Concerto, 4/9/2008
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Schnittke, Alfred (reconstruction and finale by Alexander Raskatov)
*Symphony No. 9, 11/7/2007
Juilliard Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Schubert, Franz (arr. by Osvaldo Golijov)
Schubert Songs, 4/24/2008
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Commissioned by The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Schwandt, John
Pipe Dreams (working title), 4/26/2008
Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
Patrick Flynn, conductor
John Schwandt, organ

Scott, Stephen
TBA for Bowed Piano and Orchestra, 2/7/2008
Pacific Symphony
Carl St. Clair, conductor
The Bowed Piano Ensemble
Commissioned by Pacific Symphony

Self, Jim
Tour de force, 4/17/2008
Pacific Symphony
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Commissioned by Pacific Symphony

Shcherbakov, Vladimir
*Symphony No. 2, “Blokovskaya,” 1/25/2008
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor

Shende, Vineet
Symphony No. 2: “Three Longfellow Poems,” 4/13/2008
Portland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor TBA
Oratorio Chorale
Elizabeth Weigle, soprano

Siegel, Corky
Harmonica Concerto (rev. version), 1/11/2008
Lancaster Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Corky Siegel, harmonica

Sierra, Roberto
*Boriken, 3/13/2008
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
Commissioned by Casals Music Festival

Sims, Ezra
Concert Piece for Two Clarinets and Orchestra, 1/25/2008
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Clarinetists TBA
Commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project with the support of an anonymous donor

Skrowaczewski, Stanislaw
Fantasie for Flute and Orchestra, “Il piffero della notte,” 10/18/2007
Minnesota Orchestra
Stansilaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute

Smyth, Ethel
*The Wreckers, 9/30/2007
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
Concert Chorale of New York
Kate Aldrich and Deborah Dornanski, mezzo-sopranos
Ellie Dehn, soprano
Louis Otey, baritone
Richard Cox, tenor

Spratlan, Lewis
Concerto for Saxophone, 11/17/2007
Holland Symphony
Johannes Müller-Stosch, conductor
Ryan Janus, soprano and tenor saxophones
Co-commissioned by Ryan Janus and a consortium of 28 other saxophonists

Staniland, Andrew
TBA, 10/18/2007
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Alain Trudel, conductor
Commissioned by Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Stanton, Zack
Centennial Overture, 9/23/2007
Conway Symphony Orchestra
Israel Getzov, conductor
Fujian ( China) Chamber Orchestra
Commissioned by University of Central Arkansas

Staud, Johannes Maria
*Apeiron, 2/28/2008
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Strauss, Sr., Johann
*The Four Temperaments Waltz, Op. 59, 11/18/2007
American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor

Stravinsky, Igor (arr. Steven Stucky)
Les Noces, 5/29/2008
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Stucky, Steven
Radical Light for orchestra, 10/18/2007
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Sung, Stella
Rockwell Reflections, 11/17/2007
Akron Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Co-commissioned by Akron Symphony Orchestra and Orlando Philharmonic, in collaboration with the Akron Art Museum and the Orlando Museum of Art

Suttle, Clark
Concerto for Electric Upright Bass, 3/15/2008
Plymouth Symphony and Orchestra Canton
Nan Harrison Washburn, conductor
Clark Suttle, electric upright bass
Commissioned by Plymouth Canton Symphony Society

T

Tate, Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Serenade for Nitoshi -- concerto for guitar and orchestra, 10/27/2007
The Civic Orchestra of Minneapolis
Cary John Franklin, conductor
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Commissioned by The Joyce Foundation

Tenzer, Michael
Resolution/Tabuh Gari, 2/8/2008
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Theofanidis, Christopher
TBA, 12/8/2007
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Commissioned by Orpheus Chamber Orchestra as part of The New Brandenburgs commissioning project, with funds provided by the Mary Flagler Cary Charitable Trust

Thomas, Augusta Read
TBA, 8/1/2008
Aspen Music Festival and School
Sydney Hodkinson, conductor
Aspen Contemporary Ensemble

Thomson, Ken
TBA, 10/19/2007
American Composers Orchestra
Steven Sloane, conductor
gutbucket
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Turnage, Mark-Anthony Chicago Remains, 10/25/2007
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra

*Juno, 6/5/2007
San Francisco Symphony
Benjamin Schwartz, conductor

*The Torino Scale, 6/5/2008
San Francisco Symphony
Benjamin Schwartz, conductor

U

Ueno, Ken Concerto for Throat Singer and Orchestra, 3/29/2008
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Ken Ueno, throat singer
Commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project with major support from the Jebediah Foundation: New Music Commissions

V

Vinci, Mark Release the Sunshine, 3/8/2008
Empire State Youth Orchestra
Matthew Cremisio, conductor
Empire State Youth Jazz Ensemble 2
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Visconti, Daniel
TBA, 11/9/2007
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Finalist in The Annapolis Charter 300 Young Composers competition, made possible with a creative grant from the City of Annapolis through the Art in Public Places Commission

W

Waggoner, Andrew Stretched on the Beauty, 11/16/2007
Syracuse Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor

Walker, Gwyneth
Muse of Amherst, 5/4/2008
Holyoke Civic Symphony
David Kidwell, conductor

Wang, Jing
Concerto for Erhu and Orchestra, 11/10/2007
Cobb Symphony Orchestra
Michael Alexander, conductor
Jing Wang, erhu

Weigel, Jay
Renaissance for New Orleans, 2/28/2008
Southern Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
Jay Dean, conductor

Weiss, Christopher
Voice of the Unknown Soldier, 1/10/2008
Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Mechetti, conductor
Commissioned by Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra through its Fresh Ink project

Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, 9/15/2007
Huntsville Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Evelyn Loehrlein, flute
Commissioned by Huntsville Symphony Orchestra

White, Tyler Goodrich
A Brand-New Summer, 3/11/2006
Lincoln ’s Symphony Orchestra
Tyler Goodrich White, conductor
Commissioned by Lincoln’s Symphony Orchestra

Widmann, Jorg
*TBA, 3/7/2008
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Järvi, conductor

Wiesenberg, Menachem
*Concertino for Oud, Piano, and Strings, 4/26/2008
Sacramento Philharmonic Orchestra
Nader Abbassi, conductor
Taiseer Elias, oud
Sonia Rubinsky, piano

Wilcox, Stephen
Cho-Han, 10/26/2007
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Willi, Herbert
*Eirene, for trumpet and orchestra, 3/6/2008
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Christoph Campestrini, conductor
David Bilger, trumpet

Wilson, Dana
Water, Water, 3/8/2008
Empire State Youth Orchestra
David Beck, conductor
Empire State Repertory Orchestra
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Quadrangle, 11/11/2007
Quad City Youth Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Hageman, conductor
Commissioned by Quad City Symphny Orchestra Association in honor of the 50th Anniversary of the Quad City Youth Symphony Orchestra

Winteregg, Steven
Resolution, 10/11/2007
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Commissioned by Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

Woodward, James
A Little Southern Hospitality, 5/4/2008
Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra
Michael Alexander, conductor
Commissioned by Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Woos, Tim
TBA, 11/30/2007
Vermont Symphony Orchestra
Anthony Princiotti, conductor
Commissioned by Vermont Symphony Orchestra

Wuorinen, Charles
Synaxis, 5/9/2008
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Commissioned by Orpheus Chamber Orchestra as part of a national series of works from Meet The Composer’s Commissioning Music/USA program.

X

Xenakis, Iannis
*À líle de Gorée, 1/17/2008
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Elizabeth Chojnacka, harpsichord

Xi, Wang
Above Light -- a Conversation with Toru Takemitsu, 10/26/2007
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Xu, Eric
St. Peters Overture, 3/18/2007
Richmond County Orchestra
Alan Aurelia, conductor
Commissioned by Richmond County Orchestra

Y

Yarnell, Carolyn
Yosemite and the Range of Light, 11/16/07
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Michael Morgan, conductor
Commission made possible through the Music Alive Extended Residencies program

Z

Zhou, Tian
TBA, 10/23/2007
Minnesota Orchestra
Sarah Hatsuko Hicks, conductor

search by orchestra