2005 ASCAP Awardees

JOHN S. EDWARDS AWARD FOR STRONGEST COMMITMENT TO NEW AMERICAN MUSIC

  • American Composers Orchestra, Steven Sloane, Music Director and Conductor;
    Robert Beaser, Artistic Director

MORTON GOULD AWARD FOR INNOVATIVE PROGRAMMING

  • Boston Symphony Orchestra, James Levine, Music Director

LEONARD BERNSTEIN AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

  • Minnesota Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä, Music Director

AWARDS FOR PROGRAMMING OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

Orchestras with Annual Operating Expenses more than $13.8 Million

  • First Place San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director
  • Second Place Los Angeles Philharmonic, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Music Director
  • Third Place The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Orchestras with Annual Operating Expenses $5.2 - $13.8 Million

  • First Place Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Christopher Seaman, Music Director
  • Second Place Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop, Music Director Laureate
  • Third Place Orange County’s Pacific Symphony, Carl St. Clair, Music Director

Orchestras with Annual Operating Expenses $1.7 - $5.2 Million

  • First Place Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Kahane, Music Director
  • Second Place Memphis Symphony Orchestra, David Loebel, Music Director and Conductor
  • Third Place Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra, Neal Gittleman, Music Director and Conductor

Orchestras with Annual Operating Expenses $450,000 - $1.7 Million

  • First Place Albany Symphony Orchestra, David Alan Miller, Music Director and Conductor
  • Second Place Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose, Artistic Director
  • Third Place Berkeley Symphony Orchestra, Kent Nagano, Music Director and Conductor

Orchestras with Annual Operating Expenses $450,000 or less

  • First Place New England Philharmonic, Richard Pittman, Music Director
  • Second Place San José Chamber Orchestra, Barbara Day Turner, Music Director and Conductor
  • Third Place Plymouth Symphony Orchestra, Nan Harrison Washburn, Music Director and Conductor

Collegiate Orchestras

  • First Place Brown University Orchestra, Paul Schuyler Phillips, Music Director and Conductor
  • Second Place Lamont Symphony Orchestra, Lawrence Golan, Music Director and Conductor
  • Third Place The University of Wyoming Orchestras, Dr. Michael Griffith, Director of Orchestral Activities

Youth Orchestras

  • First Place Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra, Allen Tinkham, Music Director
  • Second Place New York Youth Symphony, Paul Haas, Music Director
  • Third Place Portland Youth Philharmonic, Mei-Ann Chen, Conductor and Music Director

Festival Orchestras

  • First Place Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music, Marin Alsop, Music Director and Principal Conductor